Tea Tree Oil - A miracle oil
What is Tea Tree?
Tea Tree - Melaleuca Alternifolia is a native plant belonging to northeast coastal region of New South Wales, Australia. Tea Tree has very strong therapeutic and medicinal values. When crushed and distilled, the leaves of this plant yield a 100% natural oil which is an antiseptic, a fungicide and has numerous uses as listed below. Tea Tree oil contains more than 48 compounds, main constituent being terpinen-4-ol which is responsible for tea tree oil's antibacterial and anti fungal properties.
It helps with mouth ulcers, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fatigue, respiratory infections, strengthening the immune system and the female reproductive system. Tea Tree also helps to clear acne, lice, cold sores and gingivitis.History of Tea Tree Oil
- Bundjalung aborigines of northern new South Wales - viewed lagoon where tea tree leaves fell and decayed for hundreds of years as having tremendous healing properties.- First report of medicinal use: Medical Journal of Australia (1930) - Sydney surgeon used: solution of tea tree oil to clean wound -
". . . it dissolved pus and left the surface of infected wounds clean so that its germicidal action became more effective without any apparent damage to the tissues ... most efficient germicides destroy tissues as well as bacteria.."
- World War II - tea tree oil issued to soldiers to use as a disinfectant.
Tea Tree Oil - Uses and Benefits
Clinical Usage and Dosage of Tea Tree Oil:
- broad-spectrum antiseptic.
- alternative to benzoyl peroxide.
- tinea pedis (athlete's foot) foot irritation.
Fungal Nail Infection:
- 100% tea tree oil twice daily.
- germicidal activity versus Candida albicans and Trichomonas vaginalis.
- mix essential oil with 10 times its volume of carrier oil.
- eggs of head lice on the hair.
- extremely safe for topical use.
Cosmetics Home || Gynaecological Problems || Beauty & Cosmetics Articles || Contact Us || Cosmetics Shopping
(c)Copyright Bestincosmetics.com All rights reserved.